State v. Dist. Ct. Barreras (Jose) ( 2013 )
[…] sentence is cruel and unusual, "the courts are not to encroach upon [the
    Legislature's] domain [to determine punishments] lightly"). And the
    district court's limited authority to modify a sentence based on a mistake
    or misapprehension about the defendant's criminal record that worked to
    the defendant's detriment, see Edwards v. State, 
    112 Nev. 704
    , 708, 
    918 P.2d 321
    , 324 (1996), does not allow the district court to invade the
    legislative function and impose a sentence less than that authorized by
    statute. See generally NRS 193.130(1) (providing that except for category
    A felonies and as otherwise provided by specific statute, "a person
    convicted of a felony shall be sentenced to a minimum term and a
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    maximum term of imprisonment which must be within the limits
    prescribed by the applicable statute" (emphasis added)).
    The Legislature has determined that a person, like Barreras,
    who is convicted of attempted burglary must be sentenced to prison "for a
    minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more
    than 5 years."