Deja Vu Showgirls v. State, Dep't of Tax. , 2014 NV 72 ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, absent explicit
    legislative direction to the contrary, the APA's procedures, including the
    requirement to file a petition for judicial review, apply to all final
    Commission decisions, including those addressing refund requests under
    NLET. See id.; NRS 233B.020; NRS 233B.130(6).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947k ae,
    Recognizing that a party aggrieved by a final Commission
    decision is limited to a petition for judicial review, we now consider
    whether the Legislature provided an exception to that rule in NLET's
    relevant provision. NRS 368A.290 provides:
    1. Within 90 days after a final decision upon
    a claim filed pursuant to this chapter is rendered
    by:
    (b) The Nevada Tax Commission, the
    claimant may bring an action against the [Nevada
    Tax] Department on the grounds set forth in the
    claim.
    2. An action brought pursuant to subsection
    1 must be brought in a court of competent
    jurisdiction in Carson City, the county of this
    State where the claimant resides or maintains his
    or her principal place of business or a county in
    which any relevant proceedings were conducted by
    the Board or the Department, for the recovery of
    the whole or any part of the amount with respect
    to which the claim has been disallowed.
    A review of NRS 368A.290 makes clear that nothing in that
    statute provides an exception to the express statutory requirement
    identified in Edison that a tax claimant can seek review of a final
    Commission decision only by filing a petition for judicial review under