Deja Vu Showgirls v. State, Dep't of Tax. , 2014 NV 72 ( 2014 )
[…] judicial review of both functions, except those agencies expressly exempted
    pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." NRS 233B.020(1). Neither the
    Department nor the Commission is exempted from the APA's purview.
    NRS 233B.039. In line with its purpose, the APA provides that a party
    aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case who is identified
    as a party of record by an agency in an administrative proceeding is
    entitled to review of that decision by filing a petition for judicial review in
    the appropriate court.    See NRS 233B.130(1)-(2). Moreover, the APA
    states that its provisions "are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or
    judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an
    agency to which [NRS Chapter 233B] applies." NRS 233B.130(6).
    It is undisputed that appellants are parties of record aggrieved
    by a final agency decision in a contested case, and that "fal decision of the
    Nevada Tax Commission is a final decision for the purposes of judicial
    review."