Guilfoyle v. Olde Monmouth Stock Transfer , 2014 NV 78 ( 2014 )
[…] See UCC § 8-407 cmt. 1(1994). It makes a transfer agent's duty the same
    as an issuing corporation's in performing the statutory functions involved
    in processing a request to register a transfer of securities. NIPS 104.8407. 3
    3 Like  UCC § 8-407 (1994), NRS 104.8407 provides: "A person acting
    as . . . transfer agent . . . for an issuer in the registration of a transfer of its
    continued on next page . . .
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 1947A
    Guilfoyle asserts that Olde Monmouth violated its statutory
    duties to him under the UCC. Since NRS 104.8407 defines a transfer
    agent's duty in terms of an issuer's, we look to NRS 104.8401, entitled
    "[d]uty of issuer to register transfer," in assessing Guilfoyle's UCC claim.
    Under NRS 104.8401, "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is
    presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer," the issuer
    "shall register the transfer" provided the following criteria are met:
    (a) Under the terms of the security, the
    person seeking registration of transfer is eligible
    to have the security registered in his or her name;
    (b) The endorsement or instruction is made