Renteria-Novoa (Guillermo) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] inadmissible hearsay.
    Under NRS 51.035(2)(b), an out-of-court statement is not
    hearsay if it is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to
    rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
    fabrication. . . ." Here, the State offered the prior consistent statements
    in order to rebut the defense's attempts to show fabrication. Thus, the
    statements were admissible.
    Renteria-Novoa also argues that the State improperly used
    leading questions to elicit testimony during redirect. NRS 50.115(3)(a)
    states that "[heading questions may not be used on the direct examination
    of a witness without the permission of the court." (Emphasis added).
    "Whether leading questions should be allowed is a matter mostly within
    the discretion of the trial court, and any abuse of the rules regarding them
    is not ordinarily a ground for reversal." Barcus v. State, 
    92 Nev. 289
    , 291,
    
    550 P.2d 411