Renteria-Novoa (Guillermo) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Renteria-Novoa (Guillermo) v. State ( 2014 )


Menu:
  •                  R.P.'s Testimony
    During cross-examination, Renteria-Novoa sought to reveal
    inconsistencies in R.P.'s previous recountings of the alleged abuse. On
    redirect, the State asked R.P. leading questions about her past statements
    in order to show that those statements were consistent. On appeal,
    Renteria-Novoa argues that this part of R.P.'s trial testimony was
    inadmissible hearsay.
    Under NRS 51.035(2)(b), an out-of-court statement is not
    hearsay if it is "[c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and offered to
    rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
    fabrication. . . ." Here, the State offered the prior consistent statements
    in order to rebut the defense's attempts to show fabrication. Thus, the
    statements were admissible.
    Renteria-Novoa also argues that the State improperly used
    leading questions to elicit testimony during redirect.