district court is obligated to dismiss an action." Smith v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,
[…] The district court denied the motions to dismiss, and this petition followed. NRS 41A.097(2) provides that "an action for injury. . . against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than . . . 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury. . . ." This court explained in Massey v. Litton,
99 Nev. 723, 726-28,