Dignity Health v. Dist. Ct. (Baxter) ( 2014 )
[…] he discovered, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    SUPREME COURT
    OF                                               2
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    et.
    discovered the injury, as is required by NRS 41A.097. Baxter argued in
    opposition that he was not aware that he had a claim against petitioners
    until he received Cadden's expert affidavit on August 16, 2013, and thus,
    NRS 41A.097's one-year statute of limitations did not begin to run until
    that date. The district court denied the motions to dismiss, and this
    petition followed.
    NRS 41A.097(2) provides that "an action for injury. . . against
    a provider of health care may not be commenced more than . . . 1 year
    after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence
    should have discovered the injury. . . ." This court explained in Massey v.
    Litton, 
    99 Nev. 723
    , 726-28, 
    669 P.2d 248
    , 250-52 (1983), that NRS
    41A.097(2)'s one-year limitation period is a statutory discovery rule that
    begins to run when a plaintiff "knows or, through the use of reasonable