County of Clark v. Howard Hughes Co. ( 2013 )
[…] 179 P.3d 1201
    , 1204 (2008). NRS 361.420(2) provides that a protesting
    3
    property owner "may commence a suit in any court of competent
    jurisdiction in the State of Nevada against the State and county in which
    the taxes were paid." See Marvin v. Fitch, 126 Nev. „ 
    232 P.3d 425
    ,
    431 (2010) ("Recognizing that the State Board's equalization process is
    adversarial, the Legislature provided that a taxpayer may seek judicial
    review of a State Board's determination or bring a lawsuit 'in any court of
    competent jurisdiction in the State." (quoting NRS 361.420(2))). By
    contrast, NRS 13.030(1) states that "[a]ctions against a county may be
    commenced in the district court of the judicial district embracing the
    [defendant] county."
    Here, NRS 361.420(2) answers the question of where venue
    may be taken in a property tax valuation action. See State Indus. Ins. Sys.
    v. Surman, 
    103 Nev. 366
    , 368, 
    741 P.2d 1357
    , 1358-59 (1987) (determining