County of Clark v. Howard Hughes Co. ( 2013 )
[…] valuation in the First Judicial District Court. Applying de novo review,
    we interpret the applicable venue statutes to determine whether the
    district court properly denied the motion for change of venue.     See Otto,
    128 Nev. at , 282 P.3d at 724.
    It is a long-standing rule of statutory construction that where
    a specific and general statute conflict, "the specific statute will take
    precedence." Anderson Family Assocs. v. State Eng'r, 
    124 Nev. 182
    , 187,
    
    179 P.3d 1201
    , 1204 (2008). NRS 361.420(2) provides that a protesting
    3
    property owner "may commence a suit in any court of competent
    jurisdiction in the State of Nevada against the State and county in which
    the taxes were paid." See Marvin v. Fitch, 126 Nev. „ 
    232 P.3d 425
    ,
    431 (2010) ("Recognizing that the State Board's equalization process is
    adversarial, the Legislature provided that a taxpayer may seek judicial
    review of a State Board's determination or bring a lawsuit 'in any court of