192 P.3d 721, 727 (2008) (quoting Koza v. State,
[…] "Gray also argues that the email is admissible as a public record pursuant to NRS 51.155. He did not raise this argument below, so we review it for plain error. Nelson v. State,
123 Nev. 534, 543,
170 P.3d 517, 524 (2007). Since Gray has not demonstrated that the district court's refusal to consider this unproffered hearsay exception was an error that was "so unmistakable that it is apparent from a casual inspection of the record" or that it prejudiced his substantive rights, this argument is without merit.
Id. (internal quotationsomitted). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 8 (0) 1947A NRS 51.315(1), which establishes the general exception to the hearsay rule, excludes a statement from the hearsay rule if (1) "[the statement's] nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy" and (2) "[t]he declarant is unavailable as a witness." Both conditions must be met to make a statement admissible under this exception.
Id.