192 P.3d 721, 727 (2008) (quoting Koza v. State,
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) I947A 307, 319 (1979). "[We] will not reweigh the evidence or evaluate the credibility of witnesses because that is the responsibility of the trier of fact."
Mitchell, 124 Nev. at 816, 192 P.3d at 727. Since a defendant's state of mind "is a subjective matter, and, therefore, is seldom susceptible of proof by direct evidence," it may be inferred from circumstantial evidence. Sheriff v. Hodes,
96 Nev. 184, 187,
606 P.2d 178, 180 (1980). Battery committed with a deadly weapon is a felony that aggravates the misdemeanor of battery. NRS 200.481(2)(e)(1). Battery is the "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." NRS 200.481(1)(a). A deadly weapon is "[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death." NRS 193.165(6)(b).