192 P.3d 721, 727 (2008) (quoting Koza v. State,
[…] Here, Gray provided "written notice . . . as soon as practicable after . . determin[ing] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 (0) 194Th that [he] intend[ed] to call an additional witness" because he provided this notice to the State the morning after he decided to call Ebert. NRS 174.234(3)(a). Thus, the record does not show that Gray violated NRS 174.234 by not disclosing Ebert before trial. Ebert's proposed testimony related to whether Gray could have sensed a purported trigger for his PTSD symptoms at the time of the incident and therefore was relevant to Gray's proffered defense. See NRS 48.015 (providing that evidence is relevant if it "[has] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). Thus, the district court should have allowed Ebert to testify. See NRS 48.025(1) (providing that all relevant evidence is admissible except as limited by statute or constitution). Therefore, the district court abused its discretion by excluding Ebert as a witness.