993 P.2d 25, 36 (2000); see also State v. Huebler, 128 Nev. ,
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1907A Fer, Second, Oliver contends that the district court erred by denying his pretrial motion to sever the charges. 2 Oliver claims that charges stemming from the two robberies were improperly joined for trial because the offenses were not "connected together" and "there is no mutually cross-admissible evidence." We disagree. Under NRS 173.115(2), the State may charge two or more offenses in the same information, with a separate count for each offense, if the offenses are "[biased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." If it appears that a defendant will be prejudiced by joinder, the district court may grant a severance. See NRS 174.165(1).