Oliver (Donald) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] demonstrate that he is entitled to relief based on the late disclosure of a
    taped interview of a third individual involved in the July 10th robbery.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1907A    Fer,
    Second, Oliver contends that the district court erred by
    denying his pretrial motion to sever the charges. 2 Oliver claims that
    charges stemming from the two robberies were improperly joined for trial
    because the offenses were not "connected together" and "there is no
    mutually cross-admissible evidence." We disagree.
    Under NRS 173.115(2), the State may charge two or more
    offenses in the same information, with a separate count for each offense, if
    the offenses are "[biased on two or more acts or transactions connected
    together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." If it appears
    that a defendant will be prejudiced by joinder, the district court may grant
    a severance.    See NRS 174.165(1). Here, the district court conducted a
    hearing and found that "due to the close proximity in time and location