Paige responded by firing two additional shots, hitting the victim in the abdomen. Circumstantial evidence alone may sustain a conviction. Buchanan v. State,
[…] We agree and conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by rejecting Paige's proposed instruction. Third, Paige contends that the district court erred by denying his pretrial habeas petition based on the claim that the State acted with SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) I947A 34P7:0 9, conscious indifference to his procedural rights by moving for a second continuance prior to his preliminary examination without a demonstration of good cause. See NRS 171.196(2) ("If the defendant does not waive examination, the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause shown the magistrate extends such time."). We disagree with Paige's contention. We review a district court's determination regarding a pretrial habeas petition for substantial error. Sheriff v. Shade,
109 Nev. 826, 828,
858 P.2d 840, 841 (1993).