Oxbow Constr. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 86 ( 2014 )
[…] Peterson, 
    124 Nev. 43
    , 47, 
    175 P.3d 910
    , 912-13 (2008) (addressing a construction-defect
    action for an appurtenance without referring to any newness
    requirement). We therefore conclude that an appurtenance is not required
    to be "new" under NRS 40.615 to qualify for NRS Chapter 40 remedies.
    With this conclusion in mind, we must determine whether the assigned
    limited common elements referred to in the district court's order are a part
    of the residence, requiring newness, or are appurtenances with no such
    requirement.
    NRS 40.605 states that an appurtenance is "a structure,
    installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to
    or benefits one or more residences, but is not part of the dwelling unit" and
    "includes . . . common elements and limited common elements other than
    those described in NRS 116.2102. . . ." Common elements include "all
    portions of the common-interest community other than the units
    NRS 116.017(1)(a). "Limited common element' means a portion of the
    common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of