Carter v. Andrews ( 2016 )
[…] point. NRCP 4(i) requires a party to serve the summons and complaint
    upon a defendant within 120 days of filing the complaint or the district
    court must dismiss the action. As Carter did not serve the driver with
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    10) 1947A    e
    either the original or amended complaints, or move for an extension of
    time to do so, dismissal was required, even assuming the driver was a
    party defendant from the start.
    We reject Carter's argument that he effectuated substituted
    service of the amended complaint on the driver under NRS 14.070.' NRS
    14.070(2) provides:
    Service of process must be made by leaving a copy
    of the process with a fee of $5 in the hands of the
    Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles or in
    the office of the Director, and the service shall be
    deemed sufficient upon the operator if notice of
    service and a copy of the process is sent by
    registered or certified mail by the plaintiff to the
    defendant at the address supplied by the
    defendant in the defendant's accident report, if
    any, and if not, at the best address available to the
    plaintiff, and a return receipt signed by the
    defendant or a return of the United States Postal
    Service stating that the defendant refused to
    accept delivery or could not be located, or that the
    'Carter argues that the district court erred in finding that his
    amended complaint was filed beyond the statute of limitations because the
    statute of limitations did not start to run until he learned of the driver's