McKay v. Board of Sup'rs of Carson City , 102 Nev. 644 ( 1986 )
[…] "The action of any public body taken in violation of any provision of this chapter is void." NRS 241.036. We hold that the action of the Board terminating the city manager in closed session on August 13, 1985, violated the open meeting requirement of NRS 241.020 and is not within any of the exceptions to this requirement contained in NRS 241.030, and is therefore void. Accordingly, we reverse the order of the district court granting summary judgment.

    MOWBRAY, C.J., and SPRINGER, GUNDERSON and STEFFEN, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] See footnote 5, infra.

    [2] NRS 241.037 provides:

    1. The attorney general may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction to have an action taken by a public body declared void or for an injunction against any public body or person to require compliance with or prevent violations of the provisions of this chapter. The injunction:

    (a) May be issued without proof of actual damage or other irreparable harm sustained by any person.

    (b) Does not relieve any person from criminal prosecution for the same violation.

    2. Any person denied a right conferred by this chapter may sue in the district court of the district in which the public body ordinarily holds its meetings or in which the plaintiff resides. A suit may seek to have an action taken by the public body declared void, to require compliance with or prevent violations of this chapter or to determine the applicability of this chapter to discussions or decisions of the public body. The court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees and court costs to a successful plaintiff in a suit brought under this subsection.

    3. Any suit brought against a public body pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 to require compliance with the provisions of this chapter must be commenced within 120 days after the action objected to was taken by that public body in violation of this chapter. Any such suit brought to have an action declared void must be commenced within 60 days after the action objected to was taken.

    [3] NRS 241.030 provides:

    1. Nothing contained in this chapter prevents a public body from holding a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person.