370 P.2d 209 (1962) Jack SCHUMACHER, Appellant,
[…] 4. Error in refusing to admit or consider evidence that the omissions of appellant were with the prior knowledge and approval of the Ormsby County Board of Equalization, the Ormsby County District Attorney, and the Nevada Tax Commission.
5. Error in refusing to admit or consider evidence of good faith or lack of culpability on the part of appellant.
The Nevada Constitution, art. 7, sec. 4, empowers the Legislature to make provision for the removal from office of a civil officer for malfeasance or nonfeasance in the performance of his duties. Pursuant to such authority, NRS 283.440 was passed which *211 provides for the removal of an office holder "who shall refuse or neglect to perform any official act in the manner and form prescribed by law, or who shall be guilty of any malpractice or malfeasance in office."
It is to be noted that neither the Nevada Constitution nor said statute makes misfeasance a ground for removal.
The case of Buckingham v. District Court, 60 Nev. 129, 102 P.2d 632, in construing this act distinguishes malfeasance from nonfeasance.