Davis v. State , 2014 NV 16 ( 2014 )
[…] applicable. See Rosas v. State, 
    122 Nev. 1258
    , 1262, 
    147 P.3d 1101
    , 1104
    (2006) (concluding that the district court erred in rejecting a jury
    instruction on self-defense for defendant charged with battery upon a
    police officer); Barone v. State, 
    109 Nev. 778
    , 779-81, 
    858 P.2d 27
    , 28-29
    (1993) (district court committed reversible error by not instructing on the
    burden of proof for self-defense when defendant was charged with battery
    with a deadly weapon). Specifically, NRS 200.275 contemplates self-
    defense applying in contexts outside of homicide, as it unambiguously
    provides that "[in addition to any other circumstances recognized as
    justification at common law, the infliction or threat of bodily injury is
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A    e
    justifiable, and does not constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
    under circumstances which would justify homicide" (emphases added); see
    also NRS 193.230 ("Lawful resistance to the commission of a public offense
    may be made . . . [b]y the party about to be injured."); NRS 193.240
    ("Resistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party