Davis v. State , 2014 NV 16 ( 2014 )
[…] shall be considered justifiable or excusable
    homicide.
    5   NRS 200.160 reads, in pertinent part:
    Homicide is also justifiable when committed:
    1. In the lawful defense of the
    slayer . . . when there is reasonable ground to
    apprehend a design on the part of the person slain
    to commit a felony or to do some great personal
    injury to the slayer . . . and there is imminent
    danger of such design being accomplished; or
    2. In the actual resistance of an attempt to
    commit a felony upon the slayer. . . .
    6 NRS    200.275 reads:
    In addition to any other circumstances recognized
    as justification at common law, the infliction or
    threat of bodily injury is justifiable, and does not
    constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
    under circumstances which would justify
    homicide.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A    ,asfeliED
    did not act. Thus, under Davis' theory of the case, the second proposed
    instruction allowed the jury to find that Davis defended himself against
    Rhodes, "who manifestly inten[dedl, or endeavor [ed] , by violence or