Davis v. State , 2014 NV 16 ( 2014 )
[…] these statutes does not differentiate between the types of felonies from
    which a person may defend himself.
    However, regardless of the statutes' language, this case does
    not present the question of whether battery is justifiable when used to
    defend against a nonviolent felony, and the district court's reliance on the
    proposed hypothetical was outside the facts of this case. This case did not
    involve a nonviolent felony such as larceny; Davis anticipated that Rhodes
    was going to violently attack him, causing him bodily injury or death if he
    4 NRS    200.150 reads:
    All other instances which stand upon the same
    footing of reason and justice as those enumerated
    shall be considered justifiable or excusable
    homicide.
    5   NRS 200.160 reads, in pertinent part:
    Homicide is also justifiable when committed:
    1. In the lawful defense of the
    slayer . . . when there is reasonable ground to
    apprehend a design on the part of the person slain
    to commit a felony or to do some great personal