Davis v. State , 2014 NV 16 ( 2014 )
[…] burden of proof for self-defense when defendant was charged with battery
    with a deadly weapon). Specifically, NRS 200.275 contemplates self-
    defense applying in contexts outside of homicide, as it unambiguously
    provides that "[in addition to any other circumstances recognized as
    justification at common law, the infliction or threat of bodily injury is
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A    e
    justifiable, and does not constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
    under circumstances which would justify homicide" (emphases added); see
    also NRS 193.230 ("Lawful resistance to the commission of a public offense
    may be made . . . [b]y the party about to be injured."); NRS 193.240
    ("Resistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party
    about to be injured. . . [t]o prevent an offense against his or her
    person .. ."). These provisions ensure that persons who stop short of
    killing in self-defense are afforded the same defenses as those who
    actually kill their assailants.
    A defendant "has the right to have the jury instructed on [his