Davis v. State , 2014 NV 16 ( 2014 )
[…] not present the question of whether battery is justifiable when used to
    defend against a nonviolent felony, and the district court's reliance on the
    proposed hypothetical was outside the facts of this case. This case did not
    involve a nonviolent felony such as larceny; Davis anticipated that Rhodes
    was going to violently attack him, causing him bodily injury or death if he
    4 NRS    200.150 reads:
    All other instances which stand upon the same
    footing of reason and justice as those enumerated
    shall be considered justifiable or excusable
    homicide.
    5   NRS 200.160 reads, in pertinent part:
    Homicide is also justifiable when committed:
    1. In the lawful defense of the
    slayer . . . when there is reasonable ground to
    apprehend a design on the part of the person slain
    to commit a felony or to do some great personal
    injury to the slayer . . . and there is imminent
    danger of such design being accomplished; or
    2. In the actual resistance of an attempt to
    commit a felony upon the slayer. . . .
    6 NRS    200.275 reads:
    In addition to any other circumstances recognized
    as justification at common law, the infliction or
    threat of bodily injury is justifiable, and does not
    constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
    under circumstances which would justify