Davis v. State , 2014 NV 16 ( 2014 )
[…] state of the law because deadly force is not justifiable when exercised to
    prevent nonviolent felonies. As a result, the district court refused to give
    Davis' requested instructions.
    The State argues that the district court properly rejected
    Davis' proposed instructions because deadly force cannot be used in
    response to all felonies, particularly in circumstances where no threat of a
    felony involving substantial bodily harm or death exists. We note that the
    two proposed instructions are near verbatim copies of NRS 200.120(1), 3
    3 NRS   200.120(1) states, in pertinent part:
    1. Justifiable homicide is the killing of a
    human being in necessary self-defense, or in
    defense of habitation, property or person, against
    one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by
    violence or surprise, to commit a felony. . . .
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) I947A
    NRS 200.150, 4 NRS 200.160,5 and NRS 200.275. 6 The plain language of
    these statutes does not differentiate between the types of felonies from