Doe v. Brown ( 2015 )
[…] Doe v. Brown ( 2015 )


Menu:
  •                 Having reviewed the parties' briefs and appendix, we affirm the district
    court's order.
    The district court properly found that Doe did not meet the requirements of
    NRS 41.660
    At the time of the district court's ruling, the anti-SLAPP
    statute protected actions "brought against a person based upon a good
    faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition." NRS
    41.660(1) (1997).' A good faith communication is one that is "truthful or
    made without [the] knowledge of falsehood."     
    John, 125 Nev. at 761
    , 219
    P.3d at 1286. "[T]he moving party must first make a threshold showing
    that the lawsuit is based on good faith communications made in
    1 In 2013, the Legislature amended Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes.
    As part of those amendments, NRS 41.660(1) was amended to also include
    protection for "good faith communication in furtherance of ... the right to
    free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." 2013
    Nev. Stat., ch. 176, § 3, at 623. On appeal, neither Doe nor the Browns
    specifically address the amendments to the statute; however, Doe raises
    arguments under the new version and the Browns address only the old
    version.