Lakeman (Ronald) v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Dr. Schafer if asked must be suppressed pursuant to NRS 48.035(1).
    Lakeman provides no authority for his position that Dr.
    Schafer's testimony should be suppressed on public policy grounds. We
    therefore decline to consider this argument. Browning v. State, 120 Nev.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) I947A    e
    347, 354, 
    91 P.3d 39
    , 45 (2004) (IADn appellant must present relevant
    authority and cogent argument; issues not so presented need not be
    addressed by this court." (internal quotations omitted)).
    Furthermore, NRS 48.035(1) provides: "Although relevant,
    evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or
    of misleading the jury." But "all evidence offered by the prosecutor is
    prejudicial to the defendant; there would be no point in offering it if it
    were not."   Holmes v. State, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 59, 
    306 P.3d 415
    , 420
    (2013) (quoting United States v. Foster, 
    939 F.2d 445