ED. FREEDOM PAC v. REID (BALLOT ISSUE) , 2022 NV 47 ( 2022 )
[…] money. It requires the Legislature to fund the education freedom accounts.
    Thus, the initiative does not comply with Article 19, Section 6, and the
    district court properly determined it is void.
    The description of effect is misleading
    The district court determined that the initiative’s failure to
    comply with Article 19, Section 6 is not the only reason it is void. It
    concluded that EFP also failed to provide an adequate description of effect
    for the initiative. We agree with the district court’s analysis as to the
    description of effect.
    NRS 295.009(1)(b) requires each initiative to “[s]let forth, in not
    more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative... if the
    initiative ...is approved by the voters.” A description of effect “must be a
    straightforward, succinct, and nonargumentative summary of what the
    SuprEME Court
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 147A EB
    13
    SuprREME Court
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 167A 129 Nev. 35
    , 37,