Nev. Dep't of Bus. & Indus., Fin. Insts. Div. v. Dollar Loan Ctr., LLC ( 2018 )
[…] NRS 604A.050. A high-interest loan is a loan that charges an annual interest rate greater than 40 percent. NRS 604A.0703. Both deferred deposit and high-interest loans generally have an original loan term limited to 35 days. NRS 604A.408. If a borrower cannot repay the loan within 35 days, NRS 604A.480 is implicated. When the Legislature passed A.B. 384, it included a provision which allowed for a refinancing agreement with a 60-day extension beyond the term of the original loan. NRS 604A.480(1) ; see 2005 Nev. Stat., ch. 414, at 1683.

    Under subsection 1 of NRS 604A.480, a licensee must not "establish or extend the period for the repayment, renewal, refinancing or consolidation of an outstanding loan ... beyond 60 days after the expiration of the initial loan period." Further, the licensee must "not add any unpaid interest or other charges accrued during the original term of the outstanding loan or any extension of the outstanding loan to the principal amount of the new deferred deposit loan or high-interest loan." Id.