Bally Technologies v. Sloan ( 2013 )
[…] 955 P.2d 188
    , 192 (1998) (providing that this court will not substitute its
    judgment regarding the weight or credibility given to evidence).
    Appellants argue on appeal that there is no evidence that the paraspinal
    abscess and resulting surgery was a foreseeable consequence of the back
    strain injury or that the back strain was the "direct cause" of the abscess.
    3
    But they do not cogently argue that the back strain was not a substantial
    contributing cause of the paraspinal abscess, and it is not clear how the
    record would support such an argument. See NRS 616C.175(1) (explaining
    that when an industrial injury aggravates, precipitates, or accelerates a
    preexisting nonindustrial condition, the injury is compensable "unless the
    insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the [industrial]
    injury is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition").
    Thus, we conclude that the appeals officer did not abuse her discretion or
    commit an error of law when she determined that Sloan's claim should be
    accepted.
    Appellants further argue that the appeals officer improperly