Franceschi v. Pernia (Child Custody) ( 2015 )
[…] without following the procedures outlined in NRS Chapter 126. However,
    the majority ignores that the district court dismissed this case based
    primarily on the legal conclusion that under NRS 126.053 voluntary
    acknowledgments of paternity (VAPs) control the designation of paternity
    over court-ordered genetic tests. The majority does not address this issue
    because the signed VAP is not included in the record. Its concern is
    misplaced. Despite the absence of the exact VAP at issue in this case, any
    YAP developed pursuant to NRS 440.283 would require anyone signing
    the form to declare, under penalty of perjury, that the man signing the
    form is the father of the child. NRS 440.283(1)(a) (directing the Nevada
    State Board of Health to "[d]evelop a declaration to be signed under
    penalty of perjury for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity in this
    State"). Further any YAP developed pursuant to NRS 440.283 must be
    subject to invalidation for fraud, duress, or mistake of fact under NRS
    126.053(3). NRS 126.053(1) (noting the statute applies to any YAP
    developed pursuant to NRS 440.283). Thus, the absence of the exact YAP