That is, what happens when one putative father signed a YAP SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 10/ 1947A at the child's birth, but a genetic test later establishes that a second man is the child's biological father? A genetic test establishing that one man is a child's biological father is sufficient evidence to invalidate a second man's VAP Under NRS Chapter 126, there are two ways to establish paternity: (1) through statutory presumptions under NRS 126.051, and (2) through a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity under NRS 126.053. Under NRS 126.051, there are several presumptions for establishing a man's paternity. NRS 126.051(2) states in relevant part: A conclusive presumption that a man is the natural father of a child is established if tests for the typing of blood or tests for genetic identification made pursuant to NRS 126.121 show a probability of 99 percent or more that he is the father. . . . In contrast to NRS 126.051's paternity presumptions, NRS 126.053 creates a mechanism by which a putative father can voluntarily acknowledge his paternity. This is accomplished when the mother and father sign a VAP form after the child's birth. NRS 126.053(1).