NRS 126.141(3) (emphasis added). Here, the district court was advised that another man, Chad Davis, had signed a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity (VAP). The VAP is not part of the record on appeal. Despite Franceschi providing DNA test results ostensibly establishing that Franceschi is the biological father of the child, and despite ordering that both Davis and the child be made parties to the suit, with a guardian ad litem appointed for the child, the district court never proceeded through the steps prescribed in NRS 126.141. Instead, the case was dismissed, without a settlement 2 NRS 126.141(1) states in relevant part: On the basis of the [district court's pretrial] evaluation, an appropriate recommendation for settlement must be made to the parties, which may include any of the following: (a) That the action be dismissed with or without prejudice. (b) That the matter be compromised by an agreement among the alleged father, the mother and the child . . . (c) That the alleged father voluntarily acknowledge his paternity of the child. (Emphasis added). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A 941ag) recommendation or trial or meaningful input from the child's guardian ad litem. On remand, the district court should ensure that Davis and the child both appear and have the opportunity to be heard.