Franceschi v. Pernia (Child Custody) ( 2015 )
[…] gives rise to a conclusive presumption of paternity based on the
    requirements in NRS 126.051(2) is, in and of itself, sufficient evidence to
    invalidate a VAP on grounds of either (1) material mistake of fact or (2)
    fraud, because the mother either (1) mistakenly believed that the man
    signing the form was the child's only possible biological father, or (2) knew
    that another man could possibly be the child's biological father, yet still
    2 Nothing in the statute's language prevents a third party from
    challenging a VAP's validity on the same grounds.
    Further, NRS 126.161(1) states that "[a] judgment or order of a
    court, or a judgment or order entered pursuant to an expedited process,
    determining the existence or nonexistence of the relationship of parent
    and child is determinative for all purposes." NRS 126.161(6) further
    states that the term "expedited process" includes VAPs. Accordingly,
    when a YAP is invalidated pursuant to NRS 126.053(3), it no longer has
    the legal effect of a court order and is no longer "determinative" under
    NRS 126.161(1).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF