Canarelli, 136 Nev. at 251, 464 P.3d at 119 (internal quotation marks omitted). Application of Nevada’s crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege Nevada’s attorney-client privilege and crime-fraud exception are statutory. Under NRS 49.095, the attorney-client privilege grants clients “a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications” between the client (or representative) and his or her lawyer (or representative), and between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative. But per NRS 49.115(1), Nevada’s crime-fraud exception allows documents otherwise privileged under NRS 49.095 to be disclosed when “the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit Supreme Gourr OF Nevapa ar (OV ITA exkaise what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.” Neither NRS 49.095 nor NRS 49.115(1) establishes the procedure or burden of proof that courts are to use when determining whether the crime-fraud exception should apply, however, and this court has not clarified those issues before.