Court,
132 Nev. 544, 547,
376 P.3d 167, 170 (2016) (reviewing legal questions de novo on petition for writ of mandamus). “Discovery matters are within the district court’s sound discretion,” and factual findings “are given deference and will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence.” Canarelli, 136 Nev. at 251, 464 P.3d at 119 (internal quotation marks omitted). Application of Nevada’s crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege Nevada’s attorney-client privilege and crime-fraud exception are statutory. Under NRS 49.095, the attorney-client privilege grants clients “a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications” between the client (or representative) and his or her lawyer (or representative), and between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative.