R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO CO. v. DIST. CT. (CAMACHO) ( 2022 )
[…] review of an order denying a motion to dismiss). As Bauman recognizes,
    the guidelines are intended to be helpful, not to establish bright-line rules—
    “rarely if ever will a case arise where all the guidelines point in the same
    direction or even where each guideline is relevant or applicable.” 
    557 F.2d at 655
    .
    Reynolds argues for both traditional and advisory mandamus.
    Taking traditional mandamus first, Nevada law requires the petitioner at
    minimum to meet the criteria stated in the first and third Bauman
    guidelines to qualify for such writ relief. NRS 34.160 (providing for
    mandamus to compel the performance of an act the law requires “as a duty
    resulting from an office, trust or station”); NRS 34.170 (providing for
    Supreme Court
    or
    NevaDA
    (0) 197A oe ZRB
    mandamus to issue in cases “where there is not a plain, speedy and
    adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law”); see Archon, 133 Nev. at
    819-20, 407 P.3d at 706 (discussing the requirements for traditional
    mandamus). As the majority correctly holds, Reynolds’ petition fails to meet
    these threshold criteria for traditional mandamus.