R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO CO. v. DIST. CT. (CAMACHO) ( 2022 )
[…] mandamus review. See Archon, 133 Nev. at 823, 407 P.3d at 708 (declining
    to grant advisory mandamus where the issue pressed in the petition was
    not raised and resolved in district court).
    Supreme Court
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 19A7A eee
    be made that NRS 598.094’s “attempt to sell” reference applies to
    government enforcement actions, not private actions by victims seeking
    damages. Also reasonable is the argument that the NDTPA should be
    construed consistent with the common law because nothing in its text
    directs otherwise. See NRS 1.030 (“The common law of England, so far as
    it is not repugnant to or in conflict with the... laws of this State, shall be
    the rule of decision in all the courts of this State.”); Leigh-Pink v. Rio Props.,
    LLC, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 
    512 P.3d 322
    , 328 (2022) (construing the
    NDTPA consistently with the common law, following what the court deemed
    one of the “first principles of statutory construction”). The merits