Rand Prop., LLC v. Filippini ( 2016 )
[…] Gunderson v. D.R. Horton,
    Inc., 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 9, 
    319 P.3d 606
    , 615 (2014). Under Nevada law,
    "the district court may not award attorney fees absent authority under a
    statute, rule, or contract."   Albios v. Horizon Cmtys., Inc., 
    122 Nev. 409
    ,
    417, 
    132 P.3d 1022
    , 1028 (2006). Here, the district court concluded that
    NRS 533.190(1) and NRS 533.240(3) permitted an award of attorney fees
    to Filippini's counsel for service of Trout Creek property owners and
    preparation of the general and administrative provisions.
    NRS 533.190(1) provides:
    At any time in the course of the hearings, the
    court may, in its discretion, by order assess and
    adjudge against any party such costs as it deems
    just and equitable or may so assess the costs in
    proportion to the amount of water right standing
    allotted at that time, or the court may assess and
    adjudge such costs and expenses in its final
    judgment upon the signing, entry and filing of its
    formal findings of fact, conclusions of law and
    decree adjudicating the water rights against any
    party as it deems just and equitable, or may so
    assess the costs in proportion to the amount of
    water right allotted and decreed in the final
    judgment.
    NRS 533.240(3) provides:
    The cost of the suit, including the costs on behalf
    of the State and of the surveys, shall be charged
    • against each of the private parties thereto based
    on a determination by the court of the relative