Rand Prop., LLC v. Filippini ( 2016 )
[…] proper owner of certificate 12160, and that it is a bona fide purchaser
    nonetheless. Tomera argues that it is the rightful owner of certificate
    12160, that NRS 533.503 prohibits Rand from holding the certificate
    because he does not own livestock, and that Rand's bona fide purchaser
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 1947A
    defense is not properly before this court because Rand did not assert it in
    the district court.
    We conclude that the district court erred in determining that
    NRS 533.503 prohibited conveyance of certificate 12160 to Rand. NRS
    533.503(2)(b) provides that the State Engineer shall not issue a stock
    water appropriation certificate unless: "The forage serving the beneficial
    use of the water that has been beneficially used is not encumbered by an
    adjudicated grazing preference recognized pursuant to law for the benefit
    of a person other than the holder of the permit." Although the statute
    prevents issuance of a certificate from the State Engineer, it does not
    prohibit conveyance of a certificate by a private party. Here, the
    Broughtons purported to convey certificate 12160 to Rand. Thus, NRS
    533.503 does not apply.