Rand Prop., LLC v. Filippini ( 2016 )
[…] adjudge against any party such costs as it deems
    just and equitable or may so assess the costs in
    proportion to the amount of water right standing
    allotted at that time, or the court may assess and
    adjudge such costs and expenses in its final
    judgment upon the signing, entry and filing of its
    formal findings of fact, conclusions of law and
    decree adjudicating the water rights against any
    party as it deems just and equitable, or may so
    assess the costs in proportion to the amount of
    water right allotted and decreed in the final
    judgment.
    NRS 533.240(3) provides:
    The cost of the suit, including the costs on behalf
    of the State and of the surveys, shall be charged
    • against each of the private parties thereto based
    on a determination by the court of the relative
    merits of the claims made by each of the private
    parties. The court may assess and charge against
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) I947A
    any party at any time during the suit an equitable
    amount to pay the costs of the survey upon its
    approval of an itemized statement therefor
    submitted by the State Engineer.
    These statutes specifically provide for an award of costs, but
    under Nevada law, attorney fees are not considered costs.     See Smith v.
    Crown Fin. Services of Am., 
    111 Nev. 277
    , 287, 
    890 P.2d 769
    , 776 (1995)