Pers v. Harper ( 2016 )
[…] We
    further conclude that the district court abused its discretion by awarding
    speculative future damages.
    The district court erred in concluding that PERS is liable under NRS
    286.288
    •   PERS first argues the district court erred in finding PERS
    liable under NRS 286.288. We agree. "We review questions of statutory
    construction de novo, and we will not disturb the lower court's findings of
    fact when those findings are supported by substantial evidence."     Ransdell
    v. Clark Cty., 
    124 Nev. 847
    , 854, 
    192 P.3d 756
    , 761 (2008).
    NRS 286.288 states:
    Each participating public employer or group of
    such employers shall select an employee as liaison
    officer to certify records and coordinate matters
    pertaining to retirement between the System and
    members or participating public employers. The
    System is responsible for any inaccurate or
    misleading information provided to any person or
    agency by an officer or employee of the System but
    is not responsible for inaccurate or misleading
    information provided by an officer or employee of a
    participating public employer or any other person.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A    le
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, the district court found that PERS failed to inform
    respondents of the potential benefits decrease in counseling sessions and
    in the benefits estimates. The district court determined that NRS 286.288
    expressly holds PERS liable for its own misleading information and
    omissions. Under the plain language of NRS 286.288, PERS is not
    responsible for the inaccurate or misleading information provided by the
    City or for failing to inform respondents of the pending audit. Thus, we
    conclude that the district court erred in holding that PERS is liable for the
    City's inaccurate reporting under NRS 286.288.
    The district court erred in finding PERS               liable for negligent