Clark Cnty. Dep't. of Family Serv.'s v. Dist Ct. (D.) ( 2016 )
[…] writ relief. Mountain View Hosp., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 
    128 Nev. 180
    , 184, 
    273 P.3d 861
    , 864 (2012). "[B]oth writs of prohibition and
    writs of mandamus are extraordinary remedies."             Cote H. v. Eighth
    Judicial Dist, Court, 
    124 Nev. 36
    , 39, 
    175 P.3d 906
    , 908 (2008). Writ relief
    is generally available only "where there is not a plain, speedy and
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A    44Z¢
    adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." NRS 34.170; NRS 34.330;
    see also Halverson v. Miller, 
    124 Nev. 484
    , 487, 
    186 P.3d 893
    , 896 (2008).
    Here, DFS failed to file a motion to revoke or modify the
    district court order pursuant to NRS 432B.570(1). When a motion to
    modify or revoke an order is made, "Mlle [district] court shall hold a
    hearing on the motion and may dismiss the motion or revoke or modify
    any order as it determines is in the best interest of the child." NRS
    432B.570(2). This court has stated that a motion pursuant to NRS
    432B.570(1) is an adequate remedy at law. Manuela H. v. Eighth Judicial
    Dist. Court, 132 Nev., Adv. Op. 1, 
    365 P.3d 497
    , 500 (2016). Thus, we hold