CEBALLOS v. NP PALACE LLC ( 2022 )
[…] DANNY CEBALLOS, No. 82797
    Appellant, .
    vs. A ~
    NP PALACE, LLC, D/B/A PALACE F LL E D 3
    STATION HOTEL & CASINO,
    Respondent. AUG 11 202 4
    EME, SOURT
    Appeal from a district court judgment in an employment action.
    Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Bita Yeager, Judge.
    Affirmed.
    @ Stieb
    Lagomarsino Law Office and Andre M. Lagomarsino, Henderson,
    for Appellant.
    Fisher & Phillips LLP and Scott M. Mahoney, Las Vegas,
    for Respondent.
    BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.
    OPINION
    By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
    NRS 613.333 creates a private right of action in favor of an
    employee who is discharged from employment for engaging in “the lawful
    use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during
    the employee’s nonworking hours.” The question presented is whether
    adult recreational marijuana use qualifies for protection under this statute.
    We agree with the district court that it does not. Although Nevada has
    22-25139