CEBALLOS v. NP PALACE LLC ( 2022 )
[…] “lawful ...in this state.” But this difference in phrasing does not alter the
    analysis—the phrase “lawful ...in this state” is general and encompasses
    state and federal law applicable to conduct occurring within the state. Acts
    committed in Nevada that violate federal law are not “lawful...in this
    state” under the general phrasing in NRS 613.333(1).
    Ceballos cites two additional statutes—NRS 613.132 and NRS
    678D.510(1)(a)—that he contends support reading “lawful in this state” to
    mean “lawful under state law.” Enacted in 2019, NRS 613.132(1) addresses
    hiring, not discharge; it provides that, with certain exceptions, “[i]t is
    unlawful for any employer in this State to fail or refuse to hire a prospective
    employee because the prospective employee submitted to a screening test
    and the results of the screening test indicate the presence of marijuana.”
    2019 Nev. Stat., ch. 421, § 2, at 2625. NRS 678D.510(1)(a) was one of the
    original initiative statutes decriminalizing adult marijuana use that took
    effect January 1, 2017. See Statewide Ballot Question No. 2, supra, at 27;