CEBALLOS v. NP PALACE LLC ( 2022 )
[…] hiring, not discharge; it provides that, with certain exceptions, “[i]t is
    unlawful for any employer in this State to fail or refuse to hire a prospective
    employee because the prospective employee submitted to a screening test
    and the results of the screening test indicate the presence of marijuana.”
    2019 Nev. Stat., ch. 421, § 2, at 2625. NRS 678D.510(1)(a) was one of the
    original initiative statutes decriminalizing adult marijuana use that took
    effect January 1, 2017. See Statewide Ballot Question No. 2, supra, at 27;
    supra note 1. NRS 678D.510(1\a) provides that “[t]he provisions of this
    chapter’>—NRS Chapter 678D, decriminalizing adult recreational
    marijuana use—“do not prohibit... [a] public or private employer from
    maintaining, enacting and enforcing a workplace policy prohibiting or
    restricting actions or conduct otherwise permitted under this chapter.”
    Supreme Court
    OF
    Nevapa
    (O) 197A SBS
    NRS 613.132 and NRS 678A.510(1)(a) recognize and address
    the policy tensions between the statutes decriminalizing marijuana and
    employment law. But these statutes do not support Ceballos’s reading of