MARTEL v. HG STAFFING, LLC , 2022 NV 56 ( 2022 )
[…] a two-year limitations period apples to the Martel employees’ statutory
    claims. A two-year limitations period creates consistent application of the
    law, chiefly because “NRS 608.115 requires employers to maintain an
    employee’s record of wages for [only] two years.” Perry, 132 Nev. at 773,
    383 P.3d at 262. Like the analysis in Perry, if we accepted the Martel
    employees’ invitation to apply a three-year limitations period to this
    dispute, “an employee could bring a claim after the employer is no longer
    INRS 608.260(1) provides that, “lilf any employer pays any employee
    a lesser amount than the minimum wage set forth in NRS 608.250|,] ... the
    employee may, at any time within 2 years, bring a civil action against the
    employer.”
    Supreme Court
    OF
    NEVADA
    (Oy MTA theo
    legally obligated to keep the record of wages for the employee.”? Jd. Thus,
    uniformity of law requires the application of a two-year limitations period
    to the Martel employees’ claims under NRS 608.016, NRS 608.018, and NRS