FED. NAT'L MORTG. ASS'N v. WESTLAND LIBERTY VILL., LLC , 2022 NV 57 ( 2022 )
[…] 32.260(1) reflected the historical approach permitting a court to exercise its
    discretion in settling whether a receiver was needed to preserve or
    administer a property); cf SFR Inus. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 
    130 Nev. 742
    , 744, 
    334 P.3d 408
    , 410 (2014) Cooking to uniform law and its
    commentary when interpreting a Nevada statute based on that uniform
    law), holding modified on other grounds by Saticoy Bay LLC Series 350
    Durango 104 v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 
    138 Nev. 28
    , 32, 
    388 P.3d 970
    ,
    974 (2017).
    NRS 32.260(2), meanwhile, provides that “a mortgagee is
    entitled to appointment of a receiver” in connection with enforcing the
    mortgage in certain instances, including when “|t|he mortgagor agreed in a
    signed record to appointment of a receiver on default.” NRS 32.260(2)(b).
    In providing that “a mortgagee is entitled to appointment of a receiver,” the
    Legislature conferred a right to such mortgagees to demand that a court
    appoint a receiver, instead of conferring a discretionary right on district
    courts. See Unif.