Bonetti (James) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2022 )
[…] conclude that application of laches is not warranted in this case. Bonetti’s
    counsel explained the delay was caused by the parties continuing
    negotiations that would be acceptable to the court and the disruptions
    caused by the pandemic. Under these circumstances, the 13-month delay
    was not inexcusable nor an implied waiver or acquiescence to the district
    court’s decision. See 
    id.
     (setting forth three requirements for laches:
    inexcusable delay, implied waiver, and prejudice to the respondent).
    Therefore, laches does not bar this petition.
    NRS 174.035(1) provides that “[a] defendant may plead not
    guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill or, with the consent of the court, nolo
    contendere.” And while NRS 174.035(1) provides that the court “may refuse
    to accept a plea of guilty,” see also Sandy, 113 Nev. at 439, 
    935 P.2d at 1150
    ,
    this court has never addressed whether the factors in Sandy (set forth