In Re: Parental Rights As To S.V. ( 2022 )
[…] district court to consider a parent's felony convictions when determining
    whether that parent is unfit).
    We next reject Martina's argument that the district court
    improperly found termination was in S.V.'s best interest. Although the
    record demonstrates that S.V. indicated he would like to see Martina again
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA                                           4
    (0) 1947A
    after a court-ordered supervised visitation, the record does not support her
    contention that S.V. "objected" to having her rights terminated. Cf. NRS
    125C.0035(4)(a) (providing that, when considering the best interest of the
    child, the district court may consider the child's wishes if he "is of sufficient
    age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his" custody). We
    further conclude that the record supports the district court's finding that
    terminating Martina's parental rights was in S.V.'s best interest, as the
    record demonstrates that S.V. has thrived while living with John and he is