129 Nev. 739, 743,
[…] State,
124 Nev. 434, 444,
187 P.3d 152, 159 (2008). The record supports the district court's finding that the sheriff's office detectives failed to follow the governing internal policies and procedures. As for the legal question of whether a violation of a sheriff's office's policy can serve as the sole basis for granting a motion to suppress, we conclude that the district court erred. The ultimate purpose of the Nye County Sheriff's Office policy cited in this case is to enable the principal to inform the student's parents. This preserves the parents' statutory right to be informed. See NRS 62C.010(2) (stating that when a child is taken into custody "[t]he officer shall, without undue delay, attempt to notify, if known, the parent or guardian of the child."). In Ford v. State,
122 Nev. 796, 802,