LVPPA v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2022 NV 59 ( 2022 )
[…] We recognize that LVPPA has certain rights under NRS
    Chapter 288, which governs relations between governments and public
    employees and gives public employees bargaining rights.          See Truckee
    Meadows Fire Prot. Dist. v. Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 2487, 
    109 Nev. 367
    , 374, 
    849 P.2d 343
    , 348 (1993). Indeed, NRS Chapter 288 gives LVPPA
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) I947A
    the exclusive right to represent LVMPD peace officers for purposes of
    collective bargaining, including negotiating disciplinary procedures. See
    NRS 288.150(2)(i) (indicating that disciplinary procedures are a mandatory
    bargaining subject); see also NRS 288.133 (defining "bargaining agent" as
    "an employee organization recognized by the local government employer as
    the exclusive representative of all local government employees in the
    bargaining unit for purposes of collective bargaining").
    However, NRS Chapter 289 is a distinct chapter affording
    separate rights to peace officers. See Ruiz, 127 Nev. at 264 n.9, 
    255 P.3d at
    223 n.9 (explaining that "the Peace Officer Bill of Rights represents the