Rodriguez (Pedro) v. State (Death Penalty-Pc) ( 2022 )
[…] (internal quotation marks
    omitted)).
    SuPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    LO) 19a A nei en
    Rodriguez’s ineffective-assistance claim turns on whether
    counsel should have challenged the admission of evidence, whether that
    challenge would have been successful, and whether there was a reasonable
    likelihood of a different outcome at the penalty hearing had the evidence
    been excluded. See Kirksey, 112 Nev. at 990, 
    923 P.2d at 1109
    . The district
    court has broad discretion to admit evidence in a capital penalty hearing.
    NRS 175.552(3); McKenna v. State, 
    114 Nev. 1044
    , 1051, 
    968 P.2d 739
    , 744
    (1998). Pursuant to NRS 175.552(3), during a capital penalty hearing
    “evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating
    circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other
    matter which the court deems relevant to the sentence, whether or not the
    evidence is ordinarily admissible.” In this vein, “other matter” evidence
    may be introduced by the State “for jurors to consider in deciding on an
    appropriate sentence after they have determined whether the defendant is
    or is not eligible for death.” Hollaway v. State, 
    116 Nev. 732
    , 746, 
    6 P.3d 987