Locker v. State ( 2022 )
[…] For   the   State's   part,   despite   an
    acknowledgment that Locker had no prior felonies, it expressed its belief
    that the drug-possession offense to which he pleaded guilty constituted "a
    mandatory probation case" and, coupled with Locker's misdemeanor
    criminal history, warranted a 19-to-48-month prison sentence. The State
    also argued that "the firearm presence" at the time of arrest "require [d]
    probation as opposed to a deferred sentence." It made no other argument
    regarding judgment deferral. Finally, the State urged the district court to
    1NRS   176A.240(1) permits placement in a treatment program for any
    "defendant who suffers from a substance use disorder" and who "tenders a
    plea of guilty . . . to . . . any offense for which the suspension of sentence or
    the granting of probation is not prohibited by statute," "[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in" NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A.
    require Locker "to complete the adult drug court" as a condition of probation
    because of his "multiple violations" of either positive or missed drug tests.