Locker v. State ( 2022 )
[…] By
    the plain language of these statutes, the Legislature divested the court of
    its sentencing discretion for this specific felony drug-possession offense and
    permitted first- and second-time offenders the opportunity to proceed
    without a conviction on their record.4      Cf. Goudge v. State, 
    128 Nev. 548
    ,
    553, 
    287 P.3d 301
    , 304 (2012) ("The use of the word 'shall' in [NRS 176.0931]
    divests the district court of judicial discretion.").
    40ur   conclusion finds further support in NRS 176A.240, which
    governs circumstances under which a defendant may participate in a
    treatment program. Subsection 1(a) of that statute provides as follows:
    "Except as otherwise provided in [NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1)], if a defendant who
    suffers from a substance use disorder or any co-occurring disorder tenders
    a plea of guilty . . . the court may . . . suspend or defer further proceedings
    and place the defendant on probation [pending successful completion of a
    treatment program] ...." Thus, while this statute generally gives the
    district court discretion to defer judgment pending treatment, that general
    authority remains limited by the specific provisions of NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1),