Locker v. State ( 2022 )
[…] of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer
    judgment on the case . . . . The court may not defer
    judgment pursuant to this subsection if the
    defendant has entered into a plea agreement with a
    prosecuting attorney unless the plea agreernent
    allows the deferral.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    NRS     176.211(3)(a)(1),       however,   specifically   addresses
    defendants who plead guilty to violating NRS 453.336(2)(a): "The
    court . . . fulpon the consent of the defendant . . . [s]hall defer judgment for
    3NRS  193.130 prescribes punishment depending on the category of
    the felony. For category E felonies, the sentencing range is one to four
    years. NRS 193.130(2)(e). Moreover, "]elxcept as otherwise provided in"
    NRS 453.336(2)(a), "the court shall suspend the execution of the sentence
    and grant probation to the person upon such conditions as the court deems
    appropriate." NRS 193.130(2)(e).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) I947A
    any defendant who has entered a plea of guilty... to a violation of
    paragraph (a) of subsection 2 of NRS 453.336."
    A combined reading of these statutes leads to the conclusion