Locker v. State ( 2022 )
[…] provides for judgment deferral upon the defendant's consent:
    For a first or second offense, if the controlled
    substance is listed in schedule I or II and the
    quantity possessed is less than 14 grams, or if the
    controlled substance is listed in schedule III, IV or
    V and the quantity possessed is less than 28 grams,
    [a person] ... shall be punished for a category E
    felony as provided in NRS 193.130.[3] In accordance
    with NRS 176.211, the court shall defer judgment
    upon the consent of the person.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). NRS 176.211 governs the deferral of judgment upon,
    among other things, a guilty plea. Subsection 1 provides the following
    general rule:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
    upon a plea of guilty, ... but before a judgment of
    guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment
    of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer
    judgment on the case . . . . The court may not defer
    judgment pursuant to this subsection if the
    defendant has entered into a plea agreement with a
    prosecuting attorney unless the plea agreernent
    allows the deferral.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    NRS     176.211(3)(a)(1),       however,   specifically   addresses
    defendants who plead guilty to violating NRS 453.336(2)(a): "The
    court . . . fulpon the consent of the defendant . . . [s]hall defer judgment for