Morales v. Westergard ( 1974 )
[…] The construction loan therefor, together with accrued interest is past due. The lending institution threatens immediate foreclosure unless the delinquency is cured, or the requisite condominium map approval is secured from the respondents to allow the sale of the condominium units as originally contemplated by the petitioners.

    The facts which we have related are not in dispute. The respondents, however, assert that if they were to grant approval of the condominium map in accordance with NRS 117.-027(3),1 they would somehow violate the California-Nevada Interstate Compact, NRS 538.600, insofar as it pertains to the Lake Tahoe Basin. The term “Lake Tahoe Basin” is, by the compact, designated to be “the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe. . . .” Art. II. One of the main purposes of the compact is “to permit the orderly integrated and comprehensive development, use, conservation and control of water within the Lake Tahoe Basin.” Art.