Carl Needham, Inc. v. Camilleri , 91 Nev. 235 ( 1975 )
[…] Gunderson, C. J., and Batjer, Zenoff, and Mowbray, JJ., concur.

    Bonsignore since has paid the plaintiffs one half of the judgment and costs, and also the $1,000 punitive damages, and has received a satisfaction of judgment discharging him from further liability. Consequently, he is not a party to this appeal.

    NRS 147.070: “1. Every claim filed with the clerk shall be supported by the affidavit of the claimant that:

    (a) The amount is justly due (or if the claim is not yet due, that the amount is a just demand and will be due on the.day of.).
    (b) No payments have been made thereon which are not credited.
    (c) There are no offsets to the same to the knowledge of the claimant or other affiant.

    2. Every claim filed with the clerk shall contain the mailing address of the claimant. Any written notice mailed by an executor or administrator to the claimant at the address furnished is x>roper notice.

    3. When the affidavit is made by any other person than the claimant, the reasons why it is not made by the claimant shall be set forth in the affidavit.

    4. The oath may be taken before any officer authorized to administer oaths.

    5. The amount of interest shall be computed and included in the statement of the claim and the rate of interest determined.

    6. The court may, in its discretion, for good cause shown, allow a defective claim or affidavit to be corrected or amended on application made at any time before the filing of the final account.”

    NRS 147.040: “All persons having claims against the deceased must, *239within 3 months after the first publication of the notice specified in NRS 147.010, file the same, with the necessary vouchers, with the clerk of the court, who shall file and register each claim.”

Document Info