State v. City of Fallon , 100 Nev. 509 ( 1984 )
[…] In light of our interpretation of the statute, we reverse the portion of the judgment in Case No. 14804, which declared the “in doubt” provision of NRS 338.030(1) to be null and void.

    During these proceedings, on February 1, 1983, Franklin T. MacDonald replaced Edmond McGoldrick as Labor Commissioner of the State of Nevada.

    NRS 338.020(1) provides:

    Every contract to which a public body of this state is a party, requiring the employment of skilled mechanics, skilled workmen, semiskilled mechanics, semiskilled workmen or unskilled labor in the performance of public work, must contain in express terms the hourly and daily rate of wages to be paid each of the classes of mechanics and workmen. The hourly and daily rate of wages must not be less than the rate of such wages then prevailing in the county, city, town or district in this state in which the public work is located, which prevailing rate of wages must have been determined in the manner provide in NRS 338.030.

    NRS 338.010(2) provides:

    “Public body” means the state, county, city, town, school district or any public agency of this state or its political subdivisions sponsoring or financing a public work.

    NRS 338.015(1) provides: