The facts of this case are as follows: On June 6, 1985, Carol Parker was employed as a security guard for Sears. Parker sat in
[…] State, 93 Nev. 677, 512 P.2d 927 (1977). The jury was instructed on the definition of larceny as it relates to burglary. There is no error here. State v. Sugimoto, 614 P.2d 386 (Haw. 1980) (court may instruct on offense not specifically charged in indictment only when it is a lesser included offense of the original charge); see State v. Bishop, 491 P.2d 1359 (Wash.App. 1971).
*493 Possession of Burglary ToolsPuglisi’s charge of possession of burglary tools was based on his having had in his possession a plastic, (Las Vegas) souvenir-type shopping bag.
NRS 205.080 defines the crime of possession of an instrument with burglarious intent.
1 It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession any tool or “implement adapted, designed or commonly used for the commission of burglary, larceny or other crime.” NRS 205.080.In the broadest sense it can be argued that a bag is “commonly used for the commission of burglary, larceny, or other crime,” but so are trouser pockets, pocket books, coat sleeves, girdles