Whitehead v. State , 128 Nev. 259 ( 2012 )
[…] The district court dismissed the petition, concluding that because the date of conviction was May 7, *2622008, the petition was untimely and therefore barred by NRS 34.726(1).1 On appeal from the district court’s order, Whitehead argued, inter alia, that a judgment of conviction that imposed restitution in an unspecified amount is not final until an amount of restitution is determined and that in his case the final judgment of conviction was not entered until January 27, 2009, making his petition timely.

    DISCUSSION

    NRS 34.726(1) states in relevant part that “a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction.” Both the district court and this court determined that the judgment of conviction that this section refers to was, in Whitehead’s case, the judgment of conviction filed on May 7, 2008. In support of that conclusion, this court relied on Sullivan v.