Whitehead v. State , 128 Nev. 259 ( 2012 )
[…] Upon reconsideration, however, we conclude that Sullivan is distinguishable. In that case, the judgment of conviction was amended to correct a clerical error. The court noted that NRS 176.565 permits the district court to amend a judgment of conviction to correct such an error “years, even decades, after the entry of the original judgment of conviction.” Sullivan, 120 Nev. at 540, 96 P.3d at 764. Setting the amount of restitution after an evidentiary hearing is not analogous to correcting an error; rather, it is an integral part of the sentence. To that end, NRS 176.105(1) states that “the judgment of conviction must set forth . . . any term of imprisonment, the amount and terms of any fine, restitution or administrative assessment.” Another provision, NRS 176.033(l)(c), requires the district court to “set an amount of restitution” when it determines that restitution “is appropriate” as part of a sentence.