Yarell (Marvin) v. State ( 2016 )
[…] According to Yarell, NRS
    207.016 required the State to file its notice not less than two days before
    he entered his guilty plea.
    "Statutory interpretation is a question of law," and this court
    reviews the district court's interpretation of a statute de novo.     State v.
    Catanio, 
    120 Nev. 1030
    , 1033, 
    102 P.3d 588
    , 590 (2004). "When a statute
    is plain and unambiguous, this court will give that language its ordinary
    meaning and not go beyond it." State v. Allen, 
    119 Nev. 166
    , 170, 
    69 P.3d 232
    , 235 (2003).
    NRS 207.016(2) provides:
    If a count pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012
    or 207.014 is included in an information charging
    the primary offense, each previous conviction must
    be alleged in the accusatory pleading, but no such
    conviction may be alluded to on trial of the
    primary offense, nor may any allegation of the
    conviction be read in the presence of a jury trying
    the offense or a grand jury considering an
    indictment for the offense. A count pursuant to
    NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 may be filed
    separately from the indictment or information
    charging the primary offense, but if it is so filed,
    the count pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012 or
    207.014 must be filed not less than 2 days before
    the start of the trial on the primary offense, unless
    an agreement of the parties provides otherwise or
    the court for good cause shown makes an order
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    ca,
    2
    (0) 1947A
    extending the time. For good cause shown, the
    prosecution may supplement or amend a count
    pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 at
    any time before the sentence is imposed, but if
    such a supplement or amendment is filed, the
    sentence must not be imposed, or the hearing
    required by subsection 3 held, until 15 days after
    the separate filing.
    This court has previously noted that NRS 207.016(2) allows "the habitual
    criminal to be added right before trial or at any time before [the] sentence
    is imposed, so long as there is sufficient time between [the] addition and
    sentence."   LaChance v. State, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 29, 
    321 P.3d 919
    , 928
    (2014).
    Here, NRS 207.016(2) clearly provides that the notice "must
    be filed not less than 2 days before the start of the trial on the primary
    offense." The provision does not encompass cases where the defendant
    enters a guilty plea. Because this statute is plain and unambiguous, we
    give that language its ordinary meaning and do not resort to the rules of
    construction. We conclude that the district court did not err in its