In re Estate of Sweet , 2022 NV 68 ( 2022 )
[…] heir to all her assets, rights and shares in Portugal, Christopher William
    Hisgen ...."    Sweet argues that the modifier "in Portugal" in the will
    applies to the entire preceding clause, not just "actions" in the Piotrowski
    translation or "rights and shares" in the Santos translation. She therefore
    argues that the wi]l applied only to property situated in Portugal. Hisgen
    counters that wills must be interpreted in such a way as to avoid intestacy.
    13The  district court failed to certify a correct English translation of
    the will. See NRS 136.210 ("If the will is in a foreign language the court
    shall certify to a correct translation thereof into English and the certified
    translation shall be recorded in lieu of the original."). Neither party raises
    this as an issue on appeal, so we do not need to address it. See Greenlaw
    
    554 U.S. at 243
     ("[W] e rely on the parties to frame the issues for decisions
    and assign to courts the role of neutral arbiter of matters the parties
    present.").