In re Estate of Sweet , 2022 NV 68 ( 2022 )
[…] chapter are not fatal to the validity of the will.      See NRS 133A.070(4)
    (explaining that a will executed in compliance with NRS 133A.060 "is not
    invalid merely because it does not comply with" NRS 133A.070(1)'s
    signature requirement); NRS 133A.090 ("The absence or irregularity of a
    certificate does not affect the formal validity of a will under [NRS Chapter
    133A]."). Thus, even though Marilyn's will did not have a signature on each
    page or a certificate attached, these defects are not fatal to its validity. See
    NRS 133A.070, NRS 133A.090.
    We now turn to whether Marilyn's will complied with the
    mandatory provisions of NRS 133A.060.4        As we noted above, to be valid
    under NRS 133A.060(2), a will must be signed "in the presence of two
    witnesses and of a person authorized to act in connection with international
    wills." Nevada has defined an "authorized person" as either (1) a person
    admitted to practice law in Nevada and who is in good standing as an active
    law practitioner in Nevada, NRS 133A.120, or (2) a person empowered to