In re Change of Name: Salazar , 2022 NV 69 ( 2022 )
[…] EL:
    Appeal from a district court order dismissing a petition for adult
    name change.    Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Division, Clark
    County; Denise L. Gentile, Judge.
    Reversed and remanded.
    McLetchie Law and Margaret A. McLetchie, Dayvid J. Figler, and Leo S.
    Wolpert, Las Vegas,
    for Appellant.
    BEFORE THE       SUPREME       COURT, HARDESTY,           STIGLICH, and
    HERNDON, JJ.
    OPINION
    By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
    In this opinion, we consider the district court's dismissal of a
    petition for an adult narne change.    NRS 41.270 allows "[a]ny natural
    person, except an unemancipated minor, desiring to have his or her name
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    1.147A
    3,2.- 31-9 rg
    changed" to file a petition to do so with the district court. The petition must
    state "whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony and include a
    statement signed under penalty of perjury that the applicant is not
    changing his or her name for a fraudulent purpose." Id. Publication of
    notice of the petition is required in some circumstances, NRS 41.280, and if
    no written objection to the petition is filed within ten days, NRS 41.290(1)
    directs the court to grant the petition, so long as the court is "satisfied by