In re Change of Name: Salazar , 2022 NV 69 ( 2022 )
[…] petition for an adult narne change.    NRS 41.270 allows "[a]ny natural
    person, except an unemancipated minor, desiring to have his or her name
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    1.147A
    3,2.- 31-9 rg
    changed" to file a petition to do so with the district court. The petition must
    state "whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony and include a
    statement signed under penalty of perjury that the applicant is not
    changing his or her name for a fraudulent purpose." Id. Publication of
    notice of the petition is required in some circumstances, NRS 41.280, and if
    no written objection to the petition is filed within ten days, NRS 41.290(1)
    directs the court to grant the petition, so long as the court is "satisfied by
    the statements in the petition, or by other evidence, that good reason exists
    therefor." If an objection is filed, the court must hold a hearing to determine
    whether the applicant has satisfactory reasons for the name change. Id. In
    either case, before granting or denying the petition, "the court shall