Am. Civil Liberties Union Of Nev. v. Cty. Of Nye (Ballot Issue) ( 2022 )
[…] (specifying that counting must be done "in public").          Despite allowing
    counting to begin before all votes are cast, the statutory schemes governing
    both types of ballots expressly prohibit the release or public dissemination
    of results before the polls have closed.           NRS 293.269935(3);4       NRS
    293.3606(5).5 The county clerk is responsible for establishing procedures for
    counting mail ballots that do not conflict with the prohibition against
    prematurely releasing results in NRS 293.269935. NRS 293.269925(1) &
    (2).
    NRS 293.269935(3) reads as follows: "No voting results of mail ballots
    4
    may be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been
    cast on the day of the election. Any person who disseminates to the public
    in any way information pertaining to the count of mail ballots before all
    polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the
    election is guilty of a misdemeanor."
    5NRS   293.3606(2) and (5) provide, respectively, as follows: "The
    returns for early voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed
    on election day." "Any person who disseminates to the public information