Am. Civil Liberties Union Of Nev. v. Cty. Of Nye (Ballot Issue) ( 2022 )
[…] prematurely releasing results in NRS 293.269935. NRS 293.269925(1) &
    (2).
    NRS 293.269935(3) reads as follows: "No voting results of mail ballots
    4
    may be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been
    cast on the day of the election. Any person who disseminates to the public
    in any way information pertaining to the count of mail ballots before all
    polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the
    election is guilty of a misdemeanor."
    5NRS   293.3606(2) and (5) provide, respectively, as follows: "The
    returns for early voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed
    on election day." "Any person who disseminates to the public information
    relating to the count of returns for early voting before the polls close is guilty
    of a gross misdemeanor."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    .o
    1917A ,rs,W;
    The livestream process County Clerk Kampf outlined on
    September 20 violates these restrictions because it would broadcast the
    results as the reader reads them aloud to the talliers and verifiers during