Khoury v. Seastrand , 2016 NV 52 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, even if the jury did believe Seastrand
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    25
    (0) 1947A    e
    was talking about an insurance claim, it would only have indicated
    whether Seastrand or another party in the 1981 accident was insured, not
    whether Khoury was insured in the current case. Therefore, we hold that
    the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to grant Khoury's
    motion for a mistrial.
    The district court abused its discretion by awarding costs to Seastrand
    without stating a basis for its decision
    NRS 18.005, which defines recoverable costs, allows the
    recovery of "[r] easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an
    amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a
    larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's
    testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee."          NRS
    18.005(5) (emphasis added); see also Gilman v. State, Bd. of Veterinary
    Med. Exam'rs, 
    120 Nev. 263
    , 272-73, 
    89 P.3d 1000
    , 1006 (2004) (observing
    that a district court has discretion to award more than $1,500 for an
    expert witness's fees).