Humboldt Gen. Hosp. v. Sixth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2016 NV 53 ( 2016 )
[…] NRS 41A.009 (1985) defines "[m]edical
    malpractice" as "the failure of a physician [or] hospital . . . in rendering
    services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used
    under similar circumstances."
    Initially, we examine whether informed consent issues
    generally constitute medical malpractice, such that NRS 41A.071 requires
    a medical expert affidavit to be filed with a complaint. Next, we consider
    2 Many statutes in NRS Chapter 41A were amended during the 2015
    legislative session. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, §§ 1-13, at 2526-29. NRS
    41A.071 now states, in pertinent part: "If an action for professional
    negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the
    action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit."
    (Emphasis added.) NRS 41A.015 defines "[p]rofessional negligence" as
    "the failure of a provider of health care, in rendering services, to use the
    reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar