Monahan v. Salvo ( 2014 )
[…] equitable relief. Thus, NRS 18.020(3) authorizes the award of costs to a
    prevailing party where the plaintiff sought at least $2,500 without regard
    to whether the plaintiff also sought equitable relief.
    Since Salvo sought over $10,000 in compensatory damages,
    NRS 18.020(3) allowed her to recover costs. Therefore, the district court
    did not err in finding that Salvo was eligible to recover costs.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) 194Th
    The district court abused its discretion by awarding Salvo's expert's
    costs
    NRS 18.005(5) allows an award of costs to include
    "[r]easonable fees . . . in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each
    [expert] witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining
    that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such
    necessity as to require the larger fee." Therefore, this statute authorized
    the district court to include expert witness fees in excess of $1,500 per
    expert when awarding costs. 4
    To be recoverable, costs "must be actual and reasonable."
    Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals,