Monahan v. Salvo ( 2014 )
[…] analysis to demonstrate that Salvo failed to improve upon the offer of
    judgment. The district court then found that Salvo improved upon
    Monahan's offer of judgment because the actual judgment included
    significant equitable relief not included in the offer that protected Salvo
    from "recurring problems caused by [Monahan's] trees." Thus, the district
    court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Salvo improved upon the
    offer of judgment. Accordingly, the penalties for rejecting an offer of
    judgment are inapplicable.
    NRS 116.4117 authorizes the award of attorney fees to Salvo
    NRS 116.4117(2) authorizes an individual or entity that is
    part of a common-interest community to bring "a civil action for damages
    or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with any
    provision of [NRS Chapter 116] or the governing documents of [the
    community]," including the community's CC&Rs, against another
    individual or entity affiliated with the community. NRS 116.4117(6)
    provides that in a CC&R-based action, "[Ole [district] court may award
    reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Since the verb "may"
    in this statute is permissive, see State of Nev. Emps. Ass'n, Inc. v. Daines,
    
    108 Nev. 15
    , 19, 
    824 P.2d 276
    , 278 (1992) (providing that the use of the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    verb "may" in a statute is generally permissive), NRS 116.4117(6)
    authorizes the district court to award attorney fees to a party who prevails
    in a CC&R-based lawsuit.
    Because Salvo was the prevailing party, she could recover
    attorney fees if her lawsuit sought "damages or other appropriate relief for
    a failure or refusal to comply with" the common-interest community's
    CC&Rs. NRS 116.4117(2); see also NRS 116.4117(6). In relevant part, the
    community's CC&Rs provide that "[n]o Owner shall permit or suffer
    anything to be done or kept in any Lot or any portion of the Common Area