Pool (Tyler) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2022 )
[…] the justice . . . a notice entitled in the action, setting forth the character of
    the judgment, and the intention of the party to appeal therefrom to the
    district court.").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (   I./47A    •::Wu.,
    Petitioner points to no case law or statute that supports the
    argument that the State filing an additional and superfluous notice of
    appeal in the district court to appeal a justice court's suppression decision
    would deprive the district court of its appellate jurisdiction. NRS 189.120(1)
    ("The State rnay appeal to the district court from an order of a justice court
    granting the motion of a defendant to suppress evidence."). Accordingly, we
    ORDER the petition DENIED.
    , C.J.
    J.
    Hardesty
    ,   J.
    Stiglich
    cc:   Hon. Michael Montero, District Judge
    Humboldt County Public Defender
    Attorney General/Carson City
    Humboldt County District Attorney
    Humboldt County Clerk