Pool (Tyler) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2022 )
[…] See Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist, Court,
    
    120 Nev. 222
    , 228, 
    88 P.3d 840
    , 844 (2004).
    Having considered the petition and documents submitted in
    support thereof, we are not persuaded that our extraordinary intervention
    is warranted. Petitioner has not demonstrated that the district court failed
    to perform an act the law requires or arbitrarily or capriciously abused its
    discretion, Int'l Game Tech., 124 Nev. at 197, 179 P.3d at 558, nor has he
    demonstrated that the district court acted in excess of its jurisdiction, NRS
    34.320.
    The State appropriately filed a notice of appeal in the justice
    court challenging that court's granting of petitioner's motion to suppress.
    See generally NRS 189.020 ("The party intending to appeal must file with
    the justice . . . a notice entitled in the action, setting forth the character of
    the judgment, and the intention of the party to appeal therefrom to the
    district court.").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (   I./47A    •::Wu.,
    Petitioner points to no case law or statute that supports the
    argument that the State filing an additional and superfluous notice of