Bentley v. Hall Ranches, LLC C/W 64773/66932 ( 2016 )
[…] second pond in reliance thereon had on the intervenors' water rights.
    That evidence showed that the Bentleys' construction of a second pond
    adversely impacted downstream users during periods of low water flow.
    Citing this evidence, the State Engineer's lawyer orally asked, in closing
    argument, that the court direct the State Engineer to impose rotation
    schedules on persons holding vested water rights in North Diversion of
    Sheridan Creek when the flow drops below 2.0 cfs (this is the level NRS
    533.075 references in declaring voluntary rotation agreements
    "lawful. . . to the end that each user may have an irrigation head of at
    least 2 cubic feet per second"). With no amendment to the pleadings, the
    district court accepted the State Engineer's lawyer's suggestion: In
    addition to invalidating the Bentleys' Diversion Agreement, the district
    court's findings of fact and decree affirming the FOD respecting North