Bentley v. Hall Ranches, LLC C/W 64773/66932 ( 2016 )
[…] its authorization of rotation schedules to agreed-upon schedules, not
    mandated ones. 12 If the district judge wanted to consider mandatory
    12 0f
    note, the State Engineer does not, even in his briefs on appeal,
    assert direct authority to impose mandatory rotation schedules on
    nonconsenting vested water rights holders. Rather, the State Engineer
    continued on next page...
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    33
    (0) 1947A    e
    rotation schedules, he could and should have referred the matter back to
    the State Engineer pursuant to NRS 533.180 ("The court may, if
    necessary, refer the case or any part thereof for such further evidence to
    be taken by the State Engineer as it may direct, and may require a further
    determination by the State Engineer, subject to the court's instructions."),
    but he did not. Without having been developed in the proceedings before
    the State Engineer, or in district court, and hence fully vetted both