Bentley v. Hall Ranches, LLC C/W 64773/66932 ( 2016 )
[…] that their adjudicated water rights were or properly could be subject to
    mandatory, non-consensual rotation schedules if they did not file
    exceptions to the FOD. Nor do I agree that the exceptions the Bentleys
    filed, and the intervenors' responses thereto, made mandatory rotation an
    issue in the district court proceeding. To be sure, the Bentleys referenced
    rotation in their exceptions. But, by later stipulation and order, all parties
    agreed that only the Bentleys' Diversion Agreement, not mandatory
    rotation, was being litigated.    Compare NRS 533.170(5) (providing that
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    31
    (0) I94Th
    proceedings under NRS 533.170, "shall be as nearly as may be in
    accordance with the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure"), with NRCP 16
    (stating that a pretrial conference "order shall control the subsequent
    course of the action unless modified by a subsequent order" and then,
    "only to prevent manifest injustice").
    Predictably, given the pleadings, the evidence at trial focused