Bentley v. Hall Ranches, LLC C/W 64773/66932 ( 2016 )
[…] 30
    KI) 1947A    e
    collectively entitled, . . . to the end that each user may have an irrigation
    head of at least 2 cubic feet per second."
    The mandatory rotation orders at issue on this appeal
    originated in a statutory water rights adjudication undertaken pursuant
    to NRS 533.090 through NRS 533.435. After years of administrative
    proceedings, the State Engineer filed his FOD with the district court,
    whereupon a hearing date was set as per NRS 533.160(6). The FOD
    "defin[ed] the several rights to the waters of' North Diversion of Sheridan
    Creek, NRS 533.160(1); pursuant to NRS 533.170(1), "exceptions" to the
    FOD by "all parties in interest who are aggrieved or dissatisfied with" it
    were due 5 days before the scheduled district court hearing. By law, "[t]he
    [POD] and the statements or claims of claimants and exceptions made to
    the [FON shall constitute the pleadings, and there shall be no other
    pleadings in the cause." NRS 533.170(2) (emphasis added).
    Insofar as is relevant to these appeals, the FOP defined the
    water rights in North Diversion of Sheridan Creek as vested, with equal
    priority dates of 1852. Notwithstanding the footnote on page 189 of the