Bentley v. Hall Ranches, LLC C/W 64773/66932 ( 2016 )
[…] Here, the
    district court also found that the Bentleys breached the diversion
    agreement by using the water for a nonpermissible consumptive use.
    Therefore, even if the doctrine of laches applied, it would not apply to the
    continued on next page...
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    21
    (0) 1947A    e
    The statute of limitations had not run
    The Bentleys argue that because the statute of limitations to
    quiet title is five years in Nevada, the Intervenors were time-barred from
    challenging the validity of the diversion agreement.
    NRS 11.070 states:
    No cause of action or defense to an action, founded
    upon the title to real property, or to rents or to
    services out of the same, shall be effectual, unless
    it appears that the person prosecuting the action
    or making the defense, or under whose title the
    action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the
    ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person,
    was seized or possessed of the premises in
    question within 5 years before the committing of
    the act in respect to which said action is
    prosecuted or defense made.
    Here, although the diversion agreement was recorded in 1987,
    it was not enforced until 2008 when the Bentleys built their second pond
    and prevented water from flowing to the Intervenors. Therefore, the
    Bentleys did not seize or possess the North Sheridan Creek water until