Bentley v. Hall Ranches, LLC C/W 64773/66932 ( 2016 )
[…] "Even parties who fail to take exceptions to an adjudication
    when reviewed upon appeal are entitled to participation in consideration
    of the adjudication." Davenport, supra, at 110. "An adjudication is not a
    separable controversy between a few claimants."     Id. "[A]l1 claimants or
    water users in [a water rights] adjudication proceeding under the [water
    statutes] are adverse."     In re Water Rights in Silver Creek Sz Its
    Tributaries, 
    57 Nev. 232
    , 238, 
    61 P.2d 987
    , 989 (1936).
    NRS 533.170(2) states that "[t]he order of determination by
    the State Engineer and the statements or claims of claimants and
    exceptions made to the order of determination shall constitute the
    pleadings, and there shall be no other pleadings in the cause." "The
    purpose of the law is to limit the questions to be decided in the
    adjudication proceedings to issues raised by exceptions duly filed."
    Carpenter v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, 
    59 Nev. 42
    , 46, 
    73 P.2d 1310
    , 1311
    (1937).