S. Nev. Adult Mental Health Serv.'s v. Dist. Ct. (Brown) ( 2016 )
[…] petition." 
    Id. However, "Mew
    such writ petitions are granted and most
    are summarily denied." Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist.
    Court, 
    120 Nev. 575
    , 579, 
    97 P.3d 1132
    , 1134 (2004).
    Under the first prong of the test, we decline to consider this
    writ petition. Rawson-Neal argues that under the "clear language of NRS
    41A.071 and the applicable case law, the State Defendants' motion to
    dismiss should have been granted once the District Court concluded that
    the claims constituted medical malpractice." NRS 41A.071 states, in
    relevant part, "[i]f an action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in the
    district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice,
    if the action is filed without af ] [medical expert] affidavit."   Washoe Med.
    Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 
    122 Nev. 1298
    , 1302, 
    148 P.3d 790
    , 793