Pompei v. Clarkson ( 2016 )
[…] 117 Nev. at 713, 
    30 P.3d at 1120
     (stating an unambiguous statute must be
    given its plain meaning).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    10) 1947A    en
    his capacity as trustee. Although Pompei contends that "an attorney
    [who] represents a trustee in his or her capacity as trustee ... assumes a
    duty of care and fiduciary duties toward the beneficiaries as a matter of
    law," Charleson v. Hardesty, 
    108 Nev. 878
    , 882-83, 
    839 P.2d 1303
    , 1306-
    07 (1992), in 2011, the Legislature enacted NRS 162.310, which states
    that "[a]n attorney who represents a fiduciary does not, solely as a result
    of such attorney-client relationship, assume a corresponding duty of care
    or other fiduciary duty to a principal," and we have also held that directors
    "are not trustees of a trust in terms of the law of trusts,"     Canarelli v.
    Eighth Judicial Din. Court, 
    127 Nev. 808
    , 815, 
    265 P.3d 673
    , 678 (2011).
    Furthermore, even if Hawes were a trustee in the sense Pompei argues,